Waterscapes Privacy Policy

This document was last updated on 20 July 2004

The proponents of Waterscapes, being Charles Sturt University and CSIRO Land and Water, are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.

This online privacy statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data, including all personal information obtained on the Waterscapes website (www.water.org.au) and for personal information collected when registering on the Waterscapes website.

This privacy policy applies solely to the information you provide while visiting this website. The terms of this privacy policy do not govern personal information furnished through any means other than this website (such as telephone or via the mail).

When you visit Waterscapes you could be directed to other sites. These sites are beyond our control. You should be aware that other websites to which you link may contain privacy provisions, which differ from Waterscapes privacy provisions.

You may browse and download public articles from Waterscapes website without providing personal information.

1. Collection of personal information

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 defines personal information to be "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

Waterscapes collects different kinds of information in a variety of ways.

(a) Website statistics

When a user visits the Waterscapes website, the server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information about the users' environment:

  • Server address
  • Top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc)
  • The time and date of the visit to the website
  • The pages and documents accessed or viewed
  • The type of browser being used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

(b) Emails

Waterscapes will record an email address once a user sends us a message or registers on the Waterscapes website. The email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and to contact the user from time to time in relation to updated Waterscapes activities. We will not use a usersí e-mail address or disclose it to a third party, without the userís consent.

(c) Electronic forms

Personal information is collected by Waterscapes when users complete and submit one of the electronic forms on our website, register with us or access any services (such as email forums or discussion lists). This will include a user's email address and may also include some personal information, such as contact details and other demographic information.

Participants taking part in a Waterscapes public forum should be aware that their contact details are visible to other participants of the program. If you wish to have your contact details removed from the graduate listing facility, please contact the site administrator.

The collection of this data is strictly voluntary and occurs only if the user chooses to register. In all cases and at all times, this personal information will only be used for the intended purpose for which it was provided and to allow access to resources and information provided to Waterscapes .

(d) Cookies

Waterscapes does not use cookies in its website or in any of its web services applications. Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on a user's hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). They can record information about a user's visit to the site, allowing it to remember them next time they visit.

2. Use of personal information

Waterscapes uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • The provision of services and content relevant to users.
  • Website and system administration.
  • To deliver a service, such as newsletters or conference management.
  • To create and publish relevant content.
  • To allow users access to limited-entry areas of our website as appropriate.
  • Communication, statistics, research and development.

Waterscapes may merge site-visitation data with anonymous demographic information for research purposes, and we may use this information in aggregate to provide more relevant content.

Waterscapes occasionally hires other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including mailing and delivering newsletters. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that to provide any other company or person.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities other than for the purposes outlined above or as required by Australian law.

The personal information collected on the Waterscapes website or contained in a user profile, will not be disclosed to a third party except where authorised by the user or required by Australian law.

3. Publication and control of personal information

When a user registers, or otherwise gives us personal information, Waterscapes will not share that information with third parties without permission, other than our development team for the purposes of testing, validating or upgrading its services. Personal information will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Waterscapes will only publish personal information on its website if it has been collected for the purposes outlined above with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to its disclosure.

4. Access to the personal information we collect

The information maintained for each registered user can be reviewed and modified at any time by clicking on the "My Profile" link and selecting the "Modify Personal Details and Preferences" option. The accuracy of the user data is solely the responsibility of the user and not of Waterscapes.

Should a user wish to remove their account, they can contact Waterscapes on the email address listed below.

5. Security of personal information

Personal information provided will be held by in the strictest confidence. Waterscapes takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Waterscapes also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.

While Waterscapes endeavours to implement the highest levels of security to protect users privacy while using its website. However it should be noted that there is an inherent risk associated with the use of an insecure public network such as the World Wide Web. Though minor, the potential does exist that a user's transactions (including e-mail's) may be viewed, intercepted or modified by a third party.

Protection of children's personal information

The Waterscapes website is a general audience site and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

Governing legislation

This privacy statement is written in accordance with Australian law, the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 www.privacy.gov.au/publications/privacy88_240103.doc and adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, contact us at contact@water.org.au